Healthy Interactions Online and Mobile Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 5, 2015
Last Modified Date: August 4, 2018

This Privacy Policy applies to the websites and applications where it appears.

This Policy describes how we treat personal information that we collect on the websites (“site(s)”) where this policy appears. This includes our mobile websites and applications (“app(s)”). This policy does not apply to information we might collect from you offline, which may be subject to other policies.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SERVICES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF SERVICE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THE SERVICE.

We collect information from and about you.

We collect contact information. For example, we collect your name and email address when you register with map4health services.

We collect information you submit or post. For example, if you post messages or set goals, we will collect the information you provide to us. We also collect information when you contact us. Information you post is available in our app to be seen by others. Information on how information may be shared is described in this Privacy Policy.

We collect demographic information. To provide personalized content through map4health services, we may collect information like your gender, age or location.

We collect other information. If you use our website, we may collect information about the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. If you are using our app, we might look at how often you use the app and where you downloaded it.

We collect information in different ways.

We collect information directly from you. We collect information if you register for an account. We also collect information when you select and update goals or send a message to your coach. We also collect information if you post a comment or make a request.

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons. We collect information about users over time when you use this website, for example the number of times this website is accessed, or we may engage with third parties to collect personal information this way.

We get information about you from third parties. For example, coaches may enter information about you related to your goals or message history.

We combine information. For example, we may combine information that we have collected offline with information we collect online; or we may combine information we get from a third party with information we already have.

We use information as disclosed and described here.

Personal information about our customers is an integral part of our business. We will not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide the services, when we otherwise have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. We might use your customer information to respond to your feedback.

We use information to improve our products and services. For example, we might use your information to make our websites and products better. We might use your information to customize your experience with map4health.

We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers and our website.

We use information to communicate with you. For example, we will communicate with you about your account or our relationship. We may use push notifications on our mobile apps. These may include tips for helping you achieve the goals you selected within the app. They may also include messages from a coach or notifications about new forum posts.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law or as we may notify you, unless you choose to opt out.

We may share information with third parties.

We share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may share information with companies that operate our secure server environments.

We share information with our business partners. We share information about you with our coaches. We may also share information with clinics that we collaborate with for diabetes education outreach and classes.

We share information, if we think we have to, in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests, when required by law or regulation or in response to a valid subpoena or other legal process document. We might share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business were to be sold, we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

We may share information for other reasons we may describe to you, unless you choose to opt out.

You have certain choices about how we use your information.

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails follow the instructions in any promotional message you get from us. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still send you transactional messages. These include responses to your questions.

You can control cookies and tracking tools. Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies or other tracking tools. How you do so depends on the type of tool. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies. To control flash cookies, which we may use on certain websites from time to time, you can go to www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html. Why? Because flash cookies cannot be controlled through your browser settings.

Our Do Not Track Policy: Some websites have "do not track" features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals. If you block cookies, certain features on our sites may not work. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop.

Options you select are browser and device specific.

You can control tools on your mobile devices. For example, you can turn off the push notifications on your phone.

Your California privacy rights.

If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send us an email, or write to us at the address listed below. Indicate in your letter that you are a California resident making a "Shine the Light" inquiry.

These sites and apps are not intended for children.

Our sites and apps are intended for adults, age 18 years or older. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13, pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, please email admin@higoalsapp.com or write to us at the address below.Please mark your inquiries "COPPA Information Request."

Parents, you can also learn more about how to protect children's privacy online at the Federal Trade Commission's consumer website (http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childsprivacy-online).

We take data security seriously.

We employ administrative, physical, and technical measures consistent with Health Information Protection and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) requirements designed to safeguard and protect information under our control from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. In addition, when we collect, maintain, access, use, or disclose your personal information, we will do so using systems and processes consistent with information privacy and security requirements under applicable federal and state laws.

We seek annual HITRUST CSF certification of our data security practices through a third-party assessment and submission to the HITRUST Alliance. While we strive for annual certification, the potential for changes in certification requirements means we cannot guarantee it, and we will make clear when the app is not HITRUST CSF certified. We will continue to maintain data security practices consistent with HIPAA requirements.

NOTE: The Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our sites will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet or mobile apps. You need to ensure that there is no unauthorized access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your mobile device, computer and/or browser. This may include password protecting your device or computer or signing off on browsers when finished accessing your account.

We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for our business. We also keep information as otherwise required by law.

We store information in the United States.

If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States. This site and information collected through it is subject to U.S. laws, which may not afford the same level of protection of those in your country.

We may link to third party sites or services we don't control.

If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

What we will do if there is an update to this policy.

From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

Feel free to contact us if you have more questions.

To submit a general inquiry or concern, please contact us with a detailed message at admin@higoalsapp.com or write to us at:

Healthy Interactions LP c/o Customer Support
222 W. Merchandise Mart Plaza, Suite 1230
Chicago, IL 60654.